Privacy & Terms

Privacy policy and Cookie law
Privacy and cookie policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information Britannia Pharmaceuticals Limited (“Britannia Pharmaceuticals” or “we”) collect about you.

1. Introduction

This policy covers Britannia Pharmaceuticals use of personal information that it collects when you use this website.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself, and you agree that we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This may include, but is not limited to, any information provided at the time of registering to use our website (if required), subscribing to our service (if required), posting material (if there is an available facility) or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research or other purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

By entering your details when requested, you enable Britannia Pharmaceuticals to provide you with the information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Britannia Pharmaceuticals will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
If you provide the email address of a third party to Britannia Pharmaceuticals, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which Britannia Pharmaceuticals compiles to evaluate site use. Please see our cookie policy below.

Links to other websites included on our site do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by Britannia Pharmaceuticals as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Britannia Pharmaceuticals, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
If you are a Health Care Professional, by completing this form you consent to Britannia Pharmaceuticals PLC disclosing any transfer of value arising from the use of this website in according with the ABPI Code of Practice.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in any of the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Britannia Pharmaceuticals Limited, 200 Longwater Avenue, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire RG2 6GP or at [email protected]

3. Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Britannia Pharmaceuticals, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our site, Britannia Pharmaceuticals Limited can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

3. Access to your personal information

Subject to paying a nominal fee for our expenses incurred in doing so, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Britannia Pharmaceuticals holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link: www.dataprotection.gov.uk

5. How Cookies are used by Britannia Pharmaceuticals

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested;
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast; and
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them.

Cookies are stored in the computer's memory only during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.
Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they do not collect any information from your computer. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 minutes.

6. Our use of third party Cookies

We use Google analytics software to help us improve the useability of our website, the type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 2 years
Cookie Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 30 minutes
Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser
Cookie Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Cookie Expires: 6 months
Cookie Name: __utmmobile
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 2 years

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.
Cookies set by Google Analytics

7. How to opt out of cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies.

You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies [link to http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2] and how to control cookies [link to http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1] on the 'About Cookies' website.

Website terms and conditions

Terms and Conditions
The following terms and conditions apply to this website:

Introduction
Please read this statement and the Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully. While this information is intended for residents of the United Kingdom, its terms and conditions apply to all visitors of this website. Any use by you of this site is subject to your acceptance of the terms and conditions set out in this statement and our Privacy & Cookie Policy. If after reading them you do not accept these terms and conditions, please leave the site immediately. By accessing any part of the website you are deemed to have accepted these terms & conditions. Britannia Pharmaceuticals Limited (“Britannia Pharmaceuticals”) may revise these terms and conditions by updating this posting. In addition, certain provisions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or policies located on particular pages on the website.

Website content
This website is published by Britannia Pharmaceuticals to provide information about our Company, our products and the disease areas they are intended to treat for the interest of members of the pharmaceutical industry and health professionals. Due to the number of sources from which Britannia Pharmaceuticals obtains content and the nature of electronic distribution via the world wide web, Britannia Pharmaceuticals does not give any warranties in respect of the website or any content published on it . All express or implied warranties and conditions are to the fullest extent permissible by law excluded from these terms and conditions. Whilst Britannia Pharmaceuticals will endeavour to ensure that the information on the website is correct, it cannot warrant the accuracy or completeness of such information. The material on the website may be out of date and Britannia Pharmaceuticals makes no commitment to update such material.

Prescription only medicines
Any reference to Britannia Pharmaceutical's prescription only medicines (POM) licensed in the United Kingdom on this site is intended to provide information for persons living in the United Kingdom.

Privacy
Britannia Pharmaceuticals respects the privacy of its website visitors. Please kindly refer to our Privacy & Cookie Policy for information.

Site availability and limitation of liability
Britannia Pharmaceuticals agrees to use its reasonable endeavours to maintain the site in a fully operational state, error free. As Britannia Pharmaceuticals cannot guarantee that this will always be the case, in no circumstances will Britannia Pharmaceuticals be liable to any user for any direct, indirect, consequential, special or other damage howsoever resulting from the use of this site or any other website connected to the site by means of hypertext link or otherwise (whether such damage is caused by transmission from the site or a connected website to the user's computer system of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other destructive items, corrupted data, or data incompatible with the user's computer system or third parties' interception of or access to data of whatever nature including without limitation personal data and credit and payment card information transmitted by the user electronically to Britannia Pharmaceuticals or otherwise caused) such damage to include, without limitation, loss of profits, interruption to business and loss of data. Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit Britannia Pharmaceuticals’ liability for death or personal injury, fraud or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Furthermore, if your use of material on the website results in the need for servicing, repairing or correcting any equipment, software or data, you must assume all costs thereof. Users should retain details of Britannia's telephone and facsimile numbers for direct contact.

Downloading and copying
Britannia Pharmaceuticals authorizes you to print and download extracts from the website for your own non-commercial use on the basis that (a) no documents or related graphics used in the website are modified in any way; (b) no graphics on the website are used separately from the corresponding text; and (c) the copyright and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies. Unless otherwise stated, the intellectual property rights in all material on the website are owned by Britannia Pharmaceuticals or its licensors. Accordingly, any use of extracts other than as set out above is prohibited. Should you breach any of these terms and conditions, your permission to use the website automatically ends and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the website. Subject as aforesaid, no part of the website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without the prior written approval of Britannia Pharmaceuticals.

Transmission and posting of user materials
Other than personal information which is covered by our Privacy and cookie policy, any material that you transmit or post to the website shall be considered non-confidential or non-proprietary. Britannia Pharmaceuticals shall have no obligation in respect of such material.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the website any material:

  • that is threatening, defamatory, offensive, abusive, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or
  • for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and approvals; or
  • which constitutes or encourages behaviour that would be considered criminal, give rise to civil liability or would infringe any third party rights; or
  • which would be technically harmful (including without limitation, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, corrupted data or other harmful components).

You may not misuse the website (including by hacking). Please also kindly see our Privacy and cookie policy for further details.

User indemnity
Users will indemnify and hold Britannia Pharmaceuticals and its employees harmless against all loss and liability arising from claims made or litigation brought against any of them as a result of the use by the user of Britannia Pharmaceuticals' site contents.

Miscellaneous
We welcome your comments, criticisms and suggestions concerning any information published on this site. However, we reserve the right to consider this feedback as non-confidential and Britannia Pharmaceuticals shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation, within the statutory code of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom.

Governing law
These terms and conditions are governed and construed in accordance with English law and any dispute arising in connection therewith is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Close

AM IMPAKT Study interim results. Presented at International Parkinson and Movement Disorder Society. Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease: Past, Present and Future. March 2014, Miami, Florida, USA.
Antonini A, et al. Parkinsonism and Relat Disord 2009;15S:S97-S100.
APO-go PEN SmPC
APO-go PFS SmPC
Chaudhuri KR, Ondo W. Handbook of Movement Disorders, Current Medicine Group, 2009.
Deleu D, Hanssens Y, Northway MG. Drugs and Aging 2004;21(11):687–709.
Dewey et al. Arch.Neurol 2001;58(9):1385–92.
Drapier S, et al.Parkinsonism and Relat Disord 2012;18:40-44.
Hagell P, Odin P. J Neurosci Nurs 2001;33(1):21–38.
NICE Guidelines for Parkinson’s Disease: National clinical guidelines for diagnosis and management in primary and secondary care. Royal College of Physicians, published June 2006.
Pietz K, Hagell P, Odin P. J Neurol Neurosurg Psychiatry 1998;65(5):709–16.
Riederer P et al. Parkinsonism Relat Disord 2007;13(8):466–79.
Rizos A, et al. Poster presented at MDPD, Seoul, 2013.
Ruiz PJG, et al. Movement Disord 2008;23(8):1130-1136.
Silverdale M. Continuous dopaminergic stimulation in Parkinson’s disease. Progress in Neurology and Psychiatry .2007;11(1):24-28.
Stacy M. J Neural Transm 2010;117:837-846.
Stocchi F. Neurol Sci 2008;29:S383-S386.
Todd A, James C-A. Apomorphine nodules in Parkinson’s disease: Best Practice management. British Journal of Community Nursing, Clinical Review 2008;13(10):457-63.
Bhidayasiri R, Chaudhuri K R, LeWitt P, et al. Clin Neuropharm 2015;38:89–103.

Parkinson’s UK Website. https://www.parkinsons.org.uk/content/parkinsons-symptoms.